Monday, September 25, 2006

Move

The move is complete. Thanks for all your patience. I'm lovin' my new digs!


I'm on the 7th floor, which is great because there's no one who can see in my windows. I don't have to close the drapes ever! Whoo-hoo!

Here is my mamoth window sill. 2 feet deep and runs the span of the room. Space for loads of plants. Double 'Whoo-hoo'!






*blogging starkers*




Here we have my cozy sleeping corning. Note the green wall. Yep, that shit was pink a couple days ago. NO LONGER. Fuck my contract, I don't DO pink walls. Period.




















You can see here my bookshelf in the corner, covered with all sorts of crap. If you're the observant type, you will figure out that I put the captions in with the intention of sending this to The Pirate, who is at present off on a great adventure, sailing the Seven Seas, drinking rum, buggering cabin boys, and gathering booty like a dragon with a metal detector. Damn I miss his booty. *snort*


5 comments:

Billy said...

Wow, those are rather nice digs. High-floored places are the best, as long as lifts are working.

Chaucer's Bitch said...

I don't use the lift unless I'm ill or carrying large amounts of groceries. I figure 7 flights 2 or 3 times a day is good training for my legs.

Spinsterella said...

Oooh - trying to figure out where that view is, exactly.

Not quite sure.

The Pixy Princess said...

Is the picture on your shelf of you and Pirate on your first date? It looks like the dress you described, and he's wearing a tux and there's a fake looking "beach" in the background.

now, if this was at a real beach, I do apologize!

Mrs. Chaucer's Pirate said...

PP: yep, it is! Not many people wear a tux on their first date; even fewer have a photo of it!